THANK YOU

We are grateful to the following individuals, families and businesses who supported The Bird Makers Project.

THE BIRD MAKERS PROJECT
April - November 2020

Project & Community Engagement Coordinator
Rebecca Collings

Public Workshop Coordinators
Talitha Maslin
Paul Rowe
Kristie Rowe

Schools Workshop Coordinator
Jess Lewis

Bird Registrar
Kelsey Martin

 

Design concept

Naoko Yoshimoto
Raewyn Hill

Installation Design
Bruce McKinven

Design Assistant
Eilish Campbell

 

Install Assistants
Angela Bitney
Danika Thomson
Dillan Kuiper
Eadie Pocock
Judith Batten
Levi Caddy
Chaka Leyla
Maeli Cherel
Maya Catts
Peter Webb
Ruby Smedley
Sarah Chaffey

Workshop Leaders

Paul Rowe

Talitha Maslin

Kristie Rowe

Jessica Lewis

Sarah Chaffey

Storm Helmore

Tanya Rodin

Zoe Wozniak

Supported by Co3 Staff

Workshop & Quality Control Volunteers

Cally Nelson

Chloe Devenny

Chrissy Hoffman

Denise McCreadie

Eva Schluchter

Hilary Silbert

Judith Batten

Maya Catts

Raquel Coutinho

Sarah Chaffey

Lead Bird Makers

Judith Batten

Kristie Rowe

Maya Catts

Naoko Yoshimoto

Paul Rowe

Sarah Chaffey

Talitha Maslin

Individual Makers

Aaditya Arora
Aida Belyaeva
Aja Kondo-Morcom
Ako Roberts
Alannah Wong
Alex Kay
Alice Kell
Alisha Yun Parker
Alison Martin
Ally Chin
Amber Poyner
Amelia Koski

Ciara Walsh
Claire Davenhall
Claire Lawson
Clare Masolin
Claudia Alessi
Colin Bradley
Danielle Wilson
Dave
Deana Belyaeva
Denise McCreadie
Diane Smith-Gander
Dianne Belli

 

Ivy Koski
Izen Tan
Jack Bignell
James Scully
Jane Donlin
Janice Still
Janine McCrum
Jaz Cappeau
Jennie Newman
Jennifer Hill
Jessica Russell
Jill Culverhouse
Jo Omodei
Joseph Davey
Judith Batten

Megan Lemon
Melanie Maclou
Michael
Michaela Marie Ladbrook
Mikaela Battle
Mikayla Camilleri
Miles Tawns
Mitch Harvey
Mitchell Aldridge
Mutsuko Bonnardeaux
Nadia Bischof
Nataliya Kulchytska
Natasja Nortier
Nerissa Worwood

Seth Koski
Sharmayne (Chloe) Stacey
Shirley Craigie
Solgm Benayoun-Phung
Sophie Hart
Stephen Walsh
Storm Helmore
Susy Bogle
Suzi Cooper
Talitha Maslin
Tanya Rodin
Tara Rogers
Tengis Addy
Thea Bradley

 

Amelia Trenaman
Amelie Barnard
Anne Phung
Anne Doherty
Anneka McLennan
Annette Carmichael
Arianwen Painter-Jones
Arthur Belyaeva
Austen Wilmot
Ava Hart
Becca Barnard
Bernard Jones
Betsy Bush

Ella Michielsen
Elma Benayoun-Phung
Epiphany Kondo-Morcom
Eva Francis Jones
Eva Schluchter
Fay O'Brien
Fiona
Fiona Giles
Gabrielle Sumich
Genie Hurry
George Salinovich
Giulia Hoekman Milesi
Hannah Yoong

Juhi Arora
Jyoti Arora
Kai Isabel Maclou Sage
Katherine Gurr
Keiko Nemoto
Kelsey Martin
Kenzie Barnet
Kris Roach
Kumi Suzuki
Leanne Michielsen
Leonie Mac Lean
Leticia Darwin
Linda Fenwick
Lisa Guest
Lorinda Cappeau

Juhi Arora
Neve Tallis
Nisha Furtado
Nurah Warren
Otto Pye
Paige Michielsen
Paul Darwin
Philippa Rezor
Phoenix Sage
Raewyn Hill
Raquel Coutinho
Rebecca Baoman
Rebecca Collings
Regina Eccleston-Wirth

Thomas Hord
Thomas Labza
Thuy (Clara) Tran
Thuy (Francis) Tran
Tracy Coutts
Trinang Tran
Tulia Benayoun-Phung
Veronica Naughton
Veta Holmes
Vienna Overholt
Virginia Plas
Vivienne Howson
Waitana Zac
Xiao Xiao (Emma) Jiang
Zia Thyer

 

 

Bonnie
Brett Thomson
Bronte McLennan
Brunette Lenkic
Cadence Ngatai
Cally Nelson
Cat Tran
Cath Colvin
Cathi Olivieri
Charles Warren
Charly
Chloe Devenny
Chloe Zhou

Hector Mangharam
Heidi Taylor
Hilary Buckland
Hilary Silbert
Holly Menezes
Imogen Grace Thompson
Imogen Stokes
Inge Priem
Ingrid Maclou
Irene Coomber
Isabelle Clark
Isabelle Tan

Lorraine Bradley
Luci Young
Magdalena Urban
Makayla Parr
Mami Kondo
Manja Mitric
Margrete Helgeby Chaney
Mari Kojima
Maria Yakimov
Marlon Maton
Matthew Morris
Maurise Maclou
Maxwell Scully
Maya Catts
Mayumi Laughton-Smith

Rhianna Battle
Riannah Allen
Rika Asaoka
Rose Margaritis-Lye
Rowen  Gage
Russell Thorpe
Ruth Halbert
Sally Linstead
Samson Pozzi
Samuel Senior Malcon
Santiago Diaz
Sarah Chaffey
Sarah Vallentine
Savannah Eve Seidl

Zoe Zivkovic
Anonymous (1)

COMMUNITY GROUPS

Anchors Youth Centre

Abbie Jennings
Amalia Sequeira
Amy Buenrig
Archie
Emily Brennand
Jorja Haslett-Tullet
Jtuaii Shook
Lily Webb-Ramirez
Lucy Marshall
Raven Gillespie
Tia Davies
Xabs
Yoshabel Sequeira

 

 

 

 

Bayswater Rise

Aileen O'Rourke
Cally Nelson
Eileen Mitchell
Emma Snow
Giorgia Johnson
Grace Frances
Kathy Flood
Marie Lapham
Parvathi Rajan
Pat Lim
Sandra Best
Sue Rogers

 

 

 

Denmark Arts

Annette Carmichael

Arabic & Burundi Community Groups, Mirrabooka

Amal Najjal
Assra
Batice Bumame
Buregea Bilrorimana
Danielle Hadad
Inam Neamah
Joseline Nduwimana
Kabudesia Barakaruyereste
Lois
Neamat Algharbi
Patricia
Perajia Kagoma
Tia Hattar
Tlosia Mponimpa
Victoria Slewaa
Wasan Neamah
Wedad

Bosnian Community Group

Almina Omerovic
Begic Munevera
Bernia Causevic
Edina Smajlovic
Fata Omerovic
Fatima Music
Jasmina Kustura
Nura Causevic
Renzija Husic
Safa Kulovac
Samira Husic
Sedina Krajinovic
Selma Krcic
Senada Music
Snezana Memic
Zemka Obic


Dianella Library

Dianne Buckles
Kathleen Muntz

As We Are: Empowering Artists With Intellectual Disability

Ashley Odgers
Beatriz Clark
Ben Crappsley
Greg Barr
Julianne Ryan
Kris Num
Mandy White
Susie Waller
Thomas Leaver
Vicki Rodgers

 

 

 

 


Casuarina Prison

Anonymous (30)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eritrean Community Group

Alganesh Adhanom
Brhane Meldgabh
Cha Chu Kashe
Dari Abukato
Hawa Ali
Merwa Salin
Sadia Nesredin

Geraldton Regional Art Gallery Community

Chris Botton
Deborah
Irene, Delilah, Jasmyn
Jo Bunker
Julie Furness
Libby Rowland
Marianne Penberthy
Sally Gilbertson
Suzie
Anonymous (1)

Independent Dancers

Ashleigh White
Isha
James (Jimmy) Pham
Latisha Sparks
Mitch Harvey
Mitchell Aldridge
Natalie Allen
Talitha Maslin
Yvan Karlsson
Zunnur (Zee) Zhafirah

 

Ishar Multicultural Women's Health Services

Anisa Heidari
Fatemeh Heidari
Hamideh Heidari
Hey Young Park
Lamphao (Da) Jefferson
Nancy
Simin Soheilian
Sodmaz Ahdideznab
Swetha
Wakila Wakila

Karrinyup Library

Alicia Kilbourn
Kira
Makayla Price
Niamh & Samantha Burke
Regina Michalek
Roger
Viv Barton
William Worsely

Independent Dancers

Ashleigh White
Isha
James (Jimmy) Pham
Latisha Sparks
Mitch Harvey
Mitchell Aldridge
Natalie Allen
Talitha Maslin
Yvan Karlsson
Zunnur (Zee) Zhafirah

 

Leading Youth Forward

Mandurah Council – Community Workshop Participants

Ardea
Bernadia Widysarasfru
Kerry Booker
Sherr
Trina Youchak

Maylands Rise

Dee Jeager
Kerrie House
Rachael Roberts

 

Mirrabooka Library

Jade Liesis
Maya
Nicole Liesis
Ryle
Zoe Liesis
Zoe Kaizioz

 

Mundaring Arts Centre – Online Series

Evelyne
Naveena
Narayam

Osborne Park Library

Amy Harry
Augustina Lynch
Destiny & Juliet Okunoghae
Guat Soh
Mitesh Maiswa
Yael Yadon

 

Ravensthorpe Regional Arts Council

Scarborough Library

Amanda Goodchild
Jane Coffey
Mary D'Souza
Nicole Vankan
Nicolien Ogle and Family
Stephanie Bovell

Sister Project Ellenbrook

Elizabeth Dompreh
Faridah Amer
Lizzie S.
Nadia Akram
Sangeeta
Sushma
Vandana Malik
Zahra Ibrheem

Stirling Women’s Centre

Melinda
Hadassah
Angelina Steptoe
Debra Hack
Kym
Kat
Ashantai Taylor
Vickie Taylor
Sam

Arts Allsorts, Stirling Street Arts Centre – Bunbury

Kayleen O'Loughlin
Penelope Elliott
Anonymous (3)

Taras Shevchenko Ukrainian Language And Culture School

The Dardy Yorgaz

Alvina Ware
Annette
Diarna
Gracie Cornish
Jeannie Abreu
Kelly Scott
Rekeesha Pickett

The Sacred India Gallery Community Group

Dylan Easther
Eshaa Dalal
Holly Taplin
Ritika Puran
Tannisha Dalal

The Snug (Noranda)

Ajrianna Westwood
Bonnie Timms
Cheryl Fatovich
Eleanor Hopkins
Ellen Williams
Jake Hickey
Melinda Paterson
Rae Radford
Shaun Mackenzie

The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)
Third Year Dance Students

Aisha Sanat
Allain Ram Gumapon
Anna Milburn
Ayla Zoomer
Bianca Perrone
Campbell Gateley
Casey Triplett
Charlee Wonson
Ellie Matzer
Emily Mulholland
Francesca Fenton
Isabel Wartmann
Jack Tuckerman
Jaslyn Boughton
Jessica Erin Pettitt
Luther
Macon Riley
Nadia Priolo
Nina Brown
Sabrina Madaffari
Sami Smith
Zach

The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)
Costume Students

Gabby Bushby
Jessica Arrantash
Kathryn Fung
Laura Hill
Rebecca Pearson
Stephanie Rebelo

SCHOOLS

Balcatta Senior High School

Amy
Anne Frencham
Bardia Azarfarin
Benjamin Ellis
Charlotte Muller
Charlotte Westlane
Chloe Holman
Danielle Fryer
Diti
Enjella Flores
Garima Choudhary
Harry LeSueur
Hayley Truong
Jasmin
Jasmin Scott
Jessica
Judy
Kaylee
Lilly French
Lucas Palamara
Matilda
Maya
Mia Veljoroski
Nadyashani Igusti
Olivia Kelly
Samar Abdouni
Samten Zangmo
Sargun Kaur
Serena
Sierra Tylor Gregoro
Sofija Nikoloska
Tandin Dorji
Xuka Le
And Year 7 students

Belmay Primary School

Year 5 & 6 students

Ellenbrook Secondary High School

Chenelle
Chloe
Grace Herbert
Jade
Jennifer Allen
Kayla
Lashae
Maddie
Makayla Capunpon
Skyla
Taahirah
Tayla Sasefina
Fin Sopoaga
And students from year 9, 11 and 12

John Wollaston Anglican Community School

Abdul Sosay
Adharsh Sasi Kumar
Ashleigh Ulerick
Ashton Seinor
Aurora Ladbrook Stagg
Ava Preston Caoston
Bean Martin
Bradley S.
Brock Gibson
Caiden Fox
Cailen Degalt Rohlf
Calaid Bawclen
Callum Passmore
Claire Bydder
Cody March
Connor Bibby
Daniella Binnington
Deva Nair
Doug Mann
Douglas King
Ella-Rose Williams
Emily Blakmore
Emily McPhail
Ethan Henderson
Eva Anning
Hai Nam Phan
Harrison London
Helen Stark
Imogen Coetzee
Jackson
Jayde Trinidad
Johnny Johnny
Khizar
Koen Jacobsen
Lila DeSena
Lila McLeod
Lily Howson
Lincoln Wood
Lucy Basell
Mason Burr
Matthew Dessie
Maximillian Newland
Meagan
Michael Diarra
Nadia Tin
Naledi Narre
Renata Ngoy
Riley Caine
Ruby-Rose Gibbins
Ryan Stevens
Rylee Hancock
Saskia Sullivan
Sean Elwes
Thomas Wall
Tristin Lee Corbett
Tuppence Cornelius
Victoria Moyo
Will Coleman

Methodist Ladies' College

Alisha Boyatzis
Amelie
Anaia Kakulas
April Savundra
Audrey Reynolds
Cadence Sallinger
Elsa Creighton
Emily Tev
Eva Brumpton
Genevieve
Grace Ashana Ratneser
Imogen Wheeler
Josie
Lily Harnwell
Olivia
Scarlett Johnslone
Sophia Manning
Violet
Zoe Addis

Mount Lawley Senior High School

Amelia Dunford
Freda Rourke
Molly Yonge
And students from Year 7

Nollamara Primary School 

Angel Madamekar
Anastacia Heath
David
Dohaelsheikh Mohammed
Gianna Canares
Kate Moller
Keariam
Kendra Hunter
Lal Rosiamang
Luke Kody
Nicholas McKellar
Noor Ahmad
Sasha Nanmoska
Sayna
Summer Pink-Wilson
Vince

Perth Modern School

Bethan Smith
Christina Reji
Ella Fung
Fiara Augustius
Germaine Phoon
Nikeeta Ladouce
Perri Hinton
Samuel Collings
Sarah Crawford

Shenton College

Abe Metcalf
Adelaide Brandwood
Adri
Adrian
Allegra
Amy Pang
Charlie Wrzoxkiewicz
Chloe
Devan Button
Elina Ismayilova
Elise Cookson
Elivia Spencer
Ella
Eva
Eva Harvey
Gisele
Horton
Indi
Ingrid
Jake Ottaway
Jasmin
Jazzy B
Keara Santos
Kristoffer Stockenstroom
Lilas
Lily
Lily Sterlin
Micah Loughton
Ndoorabe
Nicholas Lucas
Rory
Sayaka Wilkinson
Tess
Tulia Benayoun-Phung
Zhena Osborne

South Coast Baptist College

Year 7, 8, 9 students

Yanchep Secondary College

Abbie Matthews
Alexis McAlinden
Caitlyn Dawson
Chantelle Carlsson
Dakota Malin
Danielle Netwon
Gracie Cornish
Iya Reyes
Kiya Faulks
Lilli Byass
Montana
Olivia Berry
Serenity Bates' Costello
Shaylee Townsend
Sola Gibson
Taneisha Prior
And students from Year 9

Yule Brook College

Ahmad
Ashton
Calais
Christian
Corbyn
Keval
Kitana Allen
Lord Kyle Capunpon
Matthew
Mere Sasefina Fin Sopoaga
Pola
Sheree Herbert
Sol
Susie
And students from Year 7

SPECIAL THANKS TO

Art Gallery of Western Australia

Clairault Streicker Wines

Perth Festival